State/Texas/2009

From DemiDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Jump to: navigation, search
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Rockwall High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
20072008200920102011
201220132014
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VII
Region VIIIRegion IXRegion X

Overall Team Results[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Pearland High School Pearland 47,245.3 31,346.4 15,898.9 14
2 James E. Taylor High School Katy 46,670.4 30,942.2 15,728.2 15
3 Seven Lakes High School Katy 45,741.0 29,884.3 15,856.7 14
4 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena 45,677.1 30,953.5 14,723.6 15
5 Nimitz High School Irving 45,451.9 30,682.2 14,769.7 10
6 Plano Senior High School Plano 44,860.4 29,025.6 15,834.8 5
7 Richard King High School Corpus Christi 43,392.4 27,731.4 15,661.0 5
8 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 43,222.8 28,976.4 14,246.4 13
9 Lubbock High School Lubbock 42,799.9 27,740.7 15,059.2 6
10 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 42,712.4 27,608.6 15,103.8 4
11 Klein High School Klein 42,477.9 27,103.6 15,374.3 4
12 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 42,284.0 27,185.7 15,098.3 3
13 Earl Warren High School Northside 42,217.7 27,824.3 14,393.4 7
14 Clements High School Fort Bend 42,066.3 26,865.6 15,200.7 10
15 Plano East Senior High School Plano 41,822.5 26,797.1 15,025.4 2
16 Keller High School Keller 41,401.9 26,566.4 14,835.5 6
17 Carroll High School Corpus Christi 41,184.4 26,940.7 14,243.7 6
18 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 40,880.9 25,985.0 14,895.9 3
19 Garland High School Garland 40,361.3 26,530.6 13,830.7 2
20 New Caney High School New Caney 40,250.3 25,418.0 14,832.3 2
21 Franklin High School El Paso 40,189.8 25,472.0 14,717.8 5
22 Klein Collins High School Klein 39,975.8 26,835.1 13,140.7 3
23 Coronado High School El Paso 39,582.9 25,607.2 13,975.7 4
24 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 39,509.0 25,665.7 13,843.3 2
25 Morton Ranch High School Katy 39,375.1 24,470.1 14,905.0 1
26 Coppell High School Coppell 39,308.1 26,205.0 13,103.1 3
27 Flower Mound High School Lewisville 39,284.7 25,270.0 14,014.7 2
28 Hebron High School Lewisville 38,950.9 24,302.9 14,648.0 2
29 Coronado High School Lubbock 38,934.9 24,325.8 14,609.1 4
30 Rowlett High School Garland 38,810.6 24,657.1 14,153.5 0
31 Katy High School Katy 38,163.8 22,810.1 15,353.7 2
32 Fossil Ridge High School Keller 37,610.1 23,085.0 14,525.1 1
33 Montwood High School Socorro 37,564.5 22,567.9 14,996.6 2
34 Clear Creek High School Clear Creek 37,525.1 23,174.4 14,350.7 0
35 Tom C. Clark High School Northside 36,784.7 21,775.0 15,009.7 1
36 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 36,587.4 22,645.0 13,942.4 3
37 Monterey High School Lubbock 35,434.1 21,960.0 13,474.1 0
38 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 35,039.4 22,362.9 12,676.5 0
39 Plano West Senior High School Plano 34,814.2 21,757.9 13,056.3 1
40 Deer Park High School Deer Park 32,609.8 20,502.9 12,106.9 2

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Liberty High School Frisco 46,067.1 30,864.3 15,202.8 19
2 Rockwall High School Rockwall 45,832.5 30,419.3 15,413.2 15
3 Friendswood High School Friendswood 44,601.2 29,380.9 15,220.3 14
4 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 44,099.8 28,142.9 15,956.9 15
5 Wakeland High School Frisco 43,446.8 27,571.3 15,875.5 9
6 Alice High School Alice 42,517.8 27,955.8 14,562.0 11
7 Centennial High School Frisco 41,481.2 25,730.0 15,751.2 8
8 Montgomery High School Montgomery 40,774.0 26,277.9 14,496.1 8
9 Highland Park High School Highland Park 40,770.1 25,467.9 15,302.2 4
10 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 39,726.7 25,210.0 14,516.7 5
11 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 38,841.6 23,689.1 15,152.5 4
12 Frisco High School Frisco 37,670.9 22,886.5 14,784.4 2
13 Sam Champion High School Boerne 37,645.3 23,334.2 14,311.1 2
14 Newman Smith High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 36,675.8 24,077.1 12,598.7 10
15 Edison High School San Antonio 36,424.3 23,289.9 13,134.4 2
16 W.B. Ray High School Corpus Christi 36,082.1 22,922.8 13,159.3 0
17 Hillcrest High School Dallas 35,123.7 21,294.4 13,829.3 1
18 The Colony High School Lewisville 34,959.1 21,697.8 13,261.3 2
19 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 34,948.4 23,163.5 11,784.9 7
20 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio 34,845.4 20,730.0 14,115.4 3
21 Jefferson/Silva High School El Paso 34,358.5 20,234.3 14,124.2 2
22 Memorial High School San Antonio 33,673.0 19,725.8 13,947.2 1
23 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 33,533.7 18,994.3 14,539.4 0
24 Lancaster High School Lancaster 33,305.2 19,067.1 14,238.1 0
25 El Paso High School El Paso 32,613.1 19,997.8 12,615.3 3

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Score
1 Taylor Taylor 42,275.4
2 John Paul II High School Private 40,904.6
3 Splendora Splendora 37,901.6
4 Somerset Somerset 35,480.6
5 Bandera Bandera 35,340.1
6 Aubrey Aubrey 34,850.9
7 Estacado Lubbock 34,684.5
8 Sinton Sinton 34,021.5
9 Randolph Randolph Field 31,847.7
10 Huntington Huntington 31,561.7
11 IDEA Academy and College Preparatory Charter 30,095.8
12 Westwood Westwood 29,892.8
13 Cleveland Cleveland 29,622.9
14 Hawkins Hawkins 28,184.0
15 Prosper Prosper 25,888.3

Super Quiz Team Awards[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 James E. Taylor 5,300
2 J. Frank Dobie 5,110
3 Seven Lakes 4,960

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Liberty 4,970
2 Friendswood 4,775
3 Rockwall 4,745

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 9,042.6 6,384.3 2,658.3
2 Omosola Odetunde Pearland 8,681.9 5,963.6 2,718.3
3 Erin Flattery Seven Lakes 8,668.6 5,789.3 2,879.3
4 Chris Miller Keller 8,586.4 5,911.4 2,675.0
5 Saskia Versteeg Earl Warren 8,532.0 5,875.0 2,657.0
6 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 8,517.0 6,001.4 2,515.6
7 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 8,516.4 5,761.4 2,755.0
8 Bryan Jewell Pearland 8,476.3 5,820.7 2,655.6
9 Camilo Perez James E. Taylor 8,429.3 5,990.0 2,439.3
10 Maria Zhu Plano Senior 8,417.3 5,729.3 2,688.0
11 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 8,382.1 5,761.4 2,620.7
12 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 8,376.3 5,703.6 2,672.7
13 Gary Lee Plano Senior 8,364.1 5,697.1 2,667.0
14 Yuchen Lin Pearland 8,320.0 5,674.3 2,645.7
15 Brandon Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 8,212.4 6,045.7 2,166.7
16 Michael Luo Cinco Ranch 8,187.4 5,755.7 2,431.7
17 Shea Houlihan Franklin 8,166.1 5,735.7 2,430.4
18 Drew Moore Carroll 8,119.7 5,745.7 2,374.0
19 Vivaswath Kumer James E. Taylor 8,115.3 5,348.6 2,766.7
20 Cord Scorgie Rufus King 8,103.0 5,496.4 2,606.6
21 Vinay Krishnan Carroll 8,077.7 5,644.3 2,433.4
22 Marcos Vera Nimitz 8,058.3 5,445.0 2,613.3
23 Jason Wang Plano Senior 8,007.9 5,277.9 2,730.0
24 Boying Shui Cinco Ranch 7,983.4 5,600.7 2,382.7
25 Scott Fghle Plano East 7,969.3 5,429.3 2,540.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 8,563.3 5,724.3 2,839.0
2 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 8,051.2 5,412.9 2,638.3
3 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 7,903.0 5,615.7 2,287.3
4 Thomas Vien Fort Bend Clements 7,864.7 5,336.4 2,528.3
5 Rex Huang Plano Senior 7,818.4 5,060.7 2,757.7
6 Paulina Cueto Pearland 7,777.1 5,082.1 2,695.0
7 Jandy Gu James E. Taylor 7,654.0 4,900.7 2,753.3
8 David Orozco Nimitz 7,619.7 5,010.7 2,609.0
9 David Finol James E. Taylor 7,533.9 5,018.6 2,515.3
10 Bob Cline Creekview 7,529.7 5,115.0 2,414.7
11 Andrew Ma Plano Senior 7,518.8 4,852.1 2,666.7
12 Mark Goldman Fort Bend Clements 7,511.4 4,996.4 2,515.0
13 Michael Moser Marcus 7,448.3 4,970.0 2,478.3
14 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 7,443.3 4,969.3 2,474.0
15 Rachel Sayers James E. Taylor 7,424.0 4,780.7 2,643.3
16 Aurko Dasgupta Klein 7,400.0 4,985.7 2,414.3
17 Brice Fennelly Marcus 7,319.0 4,825.7 2,493.3
18 Jackie Vu Pearland 7,294.6 4,683.6 2,611.0
19 Michael Lee Pearland 7,262.1 4,742.1 2,520.0
20 Justin Wilson New Caney 7,218.6 4,798.6 2,420.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 7,827.6 5,348.6 2,479.0
2 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 7,782.3 5,340.0 2,442.3
3 Patrick Lewis Nimitz 7,599.6 4,992.9 2,606.7
4 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 7,380.8 4,892.1 2,488.7
5 Celeste Martinez Nimitz 7,242.8 4,932.1 2,310.7
6 Alec Davila Pearland 7,233.1 4,456.4 2,776.7
7 Katelyn Watkins Lubbock 7,141.2 4,427.9 2,713.3
8 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 7,086.3 4,593.6 2,492.7
9 Todd Soerens James E. Taylor 7,007.3 4,498.6 2,508.7
10 Prasannah Rajendran James E. Taylor 7,003.3 4,150.0 2,853.3
11 Maria Villarreal Earl Warren 6,955.1 4,482.1 2,473.0
12 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 6,913.1 4,526.4 2,386.7
13 Glen McMahon Coppell 6,912.9 4,782.9 2,130.0
14 Michelle Engle Plano East 6,898.8 4,227.1 2,671.7
15 Christian Cleary James E. Taylor 6,837.6 4,399.3 2,438.3

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ishan Kamat Alice 8,782.9 6,103.6 2,679.3
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 8,562.0 5,994.3 2,567.7
3 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 8,515.3 5,900.0 2,615.3
4 Abigail Wolff Friendswood 8,473.6 5,998.6 2,475.0
5 Florencio Arman Ghinaglia Foster 8,377.5 5,827.9 2,549.6
6 Danielle Wilson Friendswood 8,308.3 5,572.9 2,735.4
7 Michael Perusse Liberty 8,220.1 5,756.4 2,463.7
8 Kody Jackson Newman Smith 8,210.8 5,652.1 2,558.7
9 Kendyll Kirkland Foster 8,145.0 5,360.7 2,784.3
10 Andrew Hsu Liberty 8,128.9 5,428.6 2,700.3
11 Casey Deres Wakeland 7,975.4 5,332.1 2,643.3
12 Chris Cotter Friendswood 7,965.7 5,566.4 2,399.3
13 Emily Cariker Rockwall 7,881.9 5,428.6 2,453.3
14 Anthony Pabillano Flour Bluff 7,707.8 5,266.4 2,441.4
15 Joy Freemyer Sam Champion 7,644.3 5,058.6 2,585.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 8,129.3 5,574.3 2,555.0
2 Caribbean Wawryzniak Foster 8,074.0 5,300.0 2,774.0
3 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 7,940.3 5,179.3 2,761.0
4 David Han Liberty 7,935.1 5,431.4 2,503.7
5 Travis Kasinger Rockwall 7,760.0 5,100.7 2,659.3
6 Justin Lazarow Liberty 7,728.7 5,129.3 2,599.4
7 Allison Bowker Rockwall 7,680.4 5,072.1 2,608.3
8 Efren Cruzada Alice 7,656.6 5,024.3 2,632.3
9 Tomas Moreno Alamo Heights 7,634.0 5,216.4 2,417.6
10 Adriana Teran Highland Park 7,567.2 4,868.6 2,698.6
11 James Anderson J.J. Pearce 7,212.9 4,742.9 2,470.0
12 Caroline Hoffmann Wakeland 7,205.5 4,597.1 2,608.4
13 Trevor Bellon Montgomery 7,192.3 4,769.3 2,423.0
14 Michael Bostock Liberty 7,175.2 4,417.9 2,757.3
15 Ana Olivares Hillcrest 6,965.6 4,327.9 2,637.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Keith Wanser Centennial 7,379.0 4,715.7 2,663.3
2 Mark Frogge Rockwall 7,238.3 4,545.0 2,693.3
3 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 7,096.3 4,360.7 2,735.6
4 Jason Forse Wakeland 7,049.6 4,310.0 2,739.6
5 Rachel Yuan Liberty 6,917.9 4,157.9 2,760.0
6 Jonathan Holloway Rockwall 6,756.6 4,372.9 2,383.7
7 Cody Haines Liberty 6,703.3 4,395.0 2,308.3
8 Corey Rowe Friendswood 6,682.9 4,197.9 2,485.0
9 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 6,590.6 4,278.6 2,312.0
10 Harry Cowden Highland Park 6,577.7 3,850.0 2,727.7
11 Chelsea Reif Foster 6,540.3 3,803.6 2,736.7
12 Andrew Gurley Flour Bluff 6,479.3 3,610.0 2,869.3
13 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 6,465.7 4,065.0 2,400.7
14 Nathan Beazley Friendswood 6,414.9 4,103.6 2,311.3
15 Daniel Stoneburner Foster 6,363.4 3,761.4 2,602.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 960
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 940
3 Bryan Jewell Pearland 920
3 Camilo Perez James E. Taylor 920
4 Alicia Brighton Klein Collins 900
5 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 880
5 Shea Houlihan Franklin 880
5 Michael Luo Cinco Ranch 880
5 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 880
5 Drew Moore Carroll 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paulina Cueto Pearland 820
1 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 820
2 Alison Stogneer Lubbock Coronado 800
2 Mark Goldman Fort Bend Clements 800
3 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 780
3 Rex Huang Plano Senior 780
3 Chris Hitte Keller 780
3 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 780
3 William Lloyd-Reilley Carroll 780
4 Michael Lee Pearland 760
4 Vy Cao-Nguyen Nimitz 760
4 Kirstie Salinas Earl Warren 760
4 Jennier Liou Plano Senior 760
4 Justin Wilson New Caney 760
4 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 760
4 Thomas Vien Fort Bend Clements 760
5 Rachel Sayers James E. Taylor 740
5 Jandy Gu James E. Taylor 740
5 Alexis Flores Rufus King 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Villarreal Earl Warren 800
2 Celeste Martinez Nimitz 780
2 Katelyn Watkins Lubbock 780
3 Patrick Lewis Nimitz 760
3 Nicole Yamzon Earl Warren 760
3 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 760
4 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 740
4 Glen McMahon Coppell 740
4 Rachel Sims New Caney 740
5 Godswill Ugwa Garland 720
5 Jasmine Perkins Nimitz 720
5 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 720

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ishan Kamat Alice 880
1 Abigail Wolff Friendswood 880
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 860
2 Florencio Arman Ghinaglia Foster 860
2 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 860
3 Anthony Pabillano Flour Bluff 840
3 Michael Perusse Liberty 840
3 Emily Cariker Rockwall 840
4 Haley Griffin Sam Champion 820
4 Kody Jackson Newman Smith 820
4 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 820
5 Kendyll Kirkland Foster 800
5 Danielle Wilson Friendswood 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Travis Kasinger Rockwall 920
2 Tomas Moreno Alamo Heights 820
2 Justin Lazarow Liberty 820
3 Efren Cruzada Alice 800
4 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 780
5 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 760
5 David Han Liberty 760
5 Danielle Baldazo Luther Burbank 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Humberto Ramirez Alice 840
2 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 740
2 Mark Frogge Rockwall 740
2 Adrian Adame Luther Burbank 740
3 Francisco Castillo Centennial 720
3 Keith Wanser Centennial 720
3 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 720
4 Kalvin Buenting Centennial 680
4 Scott Jackson Montgomery 680
5 Christian Mitchell Flour Bluff 660
5 Jason Forse Wakeland 660
5 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 660
5 Bejamin Krueger Alice 660
5 Jonathan Holloway Rockwall 660
5 Carolina Gonzalez-Rivera Lancaster 660

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 920
1 J.B. Moss Lubbock Coronado 920
1 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 920
2 Saskia Versteeg Earl Warren 900
2 Chris Miller Keller 900
2 Shea Houlihan Franklin 900
3 Camilo Perez James E. Taylor 880
3 Cord Scorgie Rufus King 880
3 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 880
3 Brandon Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 880
3 Michael Luo Cinco Ranch 880
3 Boying Shui Cinco Ranch 880
3 Drew Moore Carroll 880
4 Omosola Odetunde Pearland 860
4 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 860
5 Jason Wolfe Garland 840
5 Jason Wang Plano Senior 840
5 Maria Zhu Plano Senior 840
5 Ketevan Tsereteli Lubbock 840
5 Nathan Allison Klein Collins 840
5 Scott Fghle Plano East 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erick Blackman Klein Collins 860
2 Austin Myers Garland 840
2 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 840
3 Dallas Hayden Plano West 820
3 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 820
4 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 800
4 Geoffrey Nauert Lubbock 800
4 Mark Goldman Fort Bend Clements 800
5 Jacob Wehlmann Katy 780
5 David Orozco Nimitz 780
5 Rex Huang Plano Senior 780
5 Andrew Rawson Flower Mound 780
5 Aurko Dasgupta Klein 780
5 Thomas Vien Fort Bend Clements 780
5 Keith Wedelich Fort Bend Clements 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 880
2 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 780
3 Will Jeffery Lubbock 760
4 Thomas Schott Katy 740
4 Patrick Lewis Nimitz 740
4 Todd Soerens James E. Taylor 740
4 Robert Deel Berkner 740
4 Matthew Heard Klein Collins 740
4 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 740
5 Alec Davila Pearland 720
5 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 720

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Florencio Arman Ghinaglia Foster 900
2 Danielle Wilson Friendswood 880
2 Chris Cotter Friendswood 880
3 Kody Jackson Newman Smith 860
3 Mengxuan Tang Highland Park 860
3 Jesus-Mario Luevano Jefferson/Silva 860
4 Sushen Patel Highland Park 840
4 Marc Nestenius Wakeland 840
4 Ishan Kamat Alice 840
5 Joy Freemyer Sam Champion 820
5 Phillip Cohen J.J. Pearce 820
5 Casey Deres Wakeland 820
5 Nancy Yuan Liberty 820
5 Abigail Wolff Friendswood 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adriana Teran Highland Park 900
1 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 900
2 Caribbean Wawryzniak Foster 880
3 Travis Kasinger Rockwall 840
4 Tomas Moreno Alamo Heights 800
4 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 800
4 Courntey Crosby Montgomery 800
5 Sarah Prather Sam Champion 780
5 Chris Rote Ray 780
5 Caroline Hoffmann Wakeland 780
5 Allison Bowker Rockwall 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Keith Wanser Centennial 800
2 Jason Forse Wakeland 780
3 J Goltz Frisco 760
3 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 760
4 Cody Cruz Edison 700
5 Alex Zhu Wakeland 680
5 Mark Gonzalez Foster 680

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Melissa Smith Creekview 990
2 Gary Lee Plano Senior 957
3 Erin Flattery Seven Lakes 956
4 Srishti Goel Coppell 953
5 Saskia Versteeg Earl Warren 937
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Keith Wedelich Fort Bend Clements 967
2 Karthik Mandiga Cinco Ranch 925
3 Brandi Bourne New Caney 920
4 Bob Cline Creekview 908
5 Axel Ordonez Hebron 905
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Richard Im Fort Bend Clements 940
2 Prasannah Rajendran James E. Taylor 930
3 Destiny Fox El Paso Coronado 918
4 Emily McCoy Katy 911
5 Vincent Rando Franklin 910

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Cariker Rockwall 970
2 Emily Bache Montgomery 963
2 Molly McCarthy Foster 963
3 Alexa Rosselli The Colony 947
4 Casey Deres Wakeland 930
5 Sushen Patel Highland Park 921
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kimberly Hernandez Memorial 962
2 Justin Lazarow Liberty 946
3 Sarah Prather Sam Champion 939
4 Yana Gololobova Frisco 931
5 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 901
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 A.J. Specia Alamo Heights 929
2 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 919
3 Kalvin Buenting Centennial 914
4 Harry Cowden Highland Park 911
5 Andrew Gurley Flour Bluff 906

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Erin Flattery Seven Lakes 1,000.0
2 Ryan Beckendorff Katy 996.7
2 Vivaswath Kumer James E. Taylor 996.7
2 Renzhong Ran Rufus King 996.7
3 Ashley Riggs Tom C. Clark 993.3
3 Bayless Drum Lubbock 993.3
3 Chris Miller Keller 993.3
4 Brandon Robinson Morton Ranch 983.3
4 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 983.3
5 Jessica Cole Montwood 976.7
5 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 976.7
5 Andrew Badachape Fort Bend Clements 976.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Srikanth Chiravuri Coppell 1,000.0
1 Jeremiah Clapp Deer Park 1,000.0
1 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 1,000.0
2 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 995.0
2 Andrew Ma Plano Senior 995.0
2 Rex Huang Plano Senior 995.0
2 Jessica Huff Deer Park 995.0
2 Lisa Thompson Hebron 995.0
2 Chris Hitte Keller 995.0
2 Thomas Vien Fort Bend Clements 995.0
3 Jessica Gull Katy 990.0
3 John Lechner Seven Lakes 990.0
3 Geoffrey Nauert Lubbock 990.0
3 Aurko Dasgupta Klein 990.0
4 Loren Bane Tom C. Clark 985.0
4 Michael Lee Pearland 985.0
4 Paulina Cueto Pearland 985.0
4 Jaren Nickleson Rufus King 985.0
4 Radhika Sakalke Coppell 985.0
4 Mark Moore Klein 985.0
5 Kuroosh Nezafati Keller 983.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Newsome Hebron 1,000.0
1 Robert Deel Berkner 1,000.0
2 Ethan Komarov Lubbock Coronado 995.0
2 Alex Spitzer Plano East 995.0
3 Minna Nashef Fort Bend Clements 985.0
4 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 980.0
5 Alec Davila Pearland 970.0
5 Prasannah Rajendran James E. Taylor 970.0
5 Jessi Szymanski Klein 970.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leandra Pilar Barrett Alice 1,000.0
1 Andrew Hsu Liberty 1,000.0
2 Mia Rifai El Paso 993.3
2 Chris Cotter Friendswood 993.3
3 Jesus-Mario Luevano Jefferson/Silva 990.0
4 Claire Stieg J.J. Pearce 986.7
5 Crisina Reveles Wakeland 983.3
5 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 983.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Julieana Leary Newman Smith 993.3
1 Francheska Bishop Wakeland 993.3
2 Hudson Thrift Alamo Heights 980.0
2 Ariella Vance El Paso 980.0
3 Monica Roel Edison 976.7
4 Sarah Prather Sam Champion 973.3
5 Lillian Reitz Flour Bluff 970.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Salom El Paso 1,000.0
1 Chelsea Reif Foster 1,000.0
2 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 993.3
3 Raine Gregus Flour Bluff 990.0
3 Corey Rowe Friendswood 990.0
3 Rogelio Garza Luther Burbank 990.0
4 Jodie Harp Frisco 986.7
4 Austin Chappell Rockwall 986.7
4 Alejandro Urdiales Memorial 986.7
5 Alexander Knight Highland Park 983.3
5 Alberto Berumen Lancaster 983.3

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 900
2 Johanna Neuber Lubbock 820
2 Shea Houlihan Franklin 820
3 Erin Flattery Seven Lakes 800
3 Brandon Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 800
3 Shelly Wernette Marcus 800
3 Lauren Taylor Coppell 800
4 Omosola Odetunde Pearland 780
4 Maria O'Connor Nimitz 780
4 Mariel Arhelger J. Frank Dobie 780
5 Saskia Versteeg Earl Warren 760
5 Benji Samuel Deer Park 760
5 Pulah Mittal Klein 760
5 Michael Luo Cinco Ranch 760
5 Tatum Fritz Sandra Day O'Connor 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 780
2 Amanda Jackson Plano East 760
3 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 740
3 Jeremy Madrid Franklin 740
3 Thomas Vien Fort Bend Clements 740
4 Nicholas Blando El Paso Coronado 720
5 Jandy Gu James E. Taylor 700
5 Hannah Lamb-Vines Lubbock 700
5 Erick Blackman Klein Collins 700
5 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Huneycutt Pearland 720
2 Patrick Lewis Nimitz 700
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 700
3 Nicole Yamzon Earl Warren 680
4 Jon Olmos Katy 660
4 Lauren Carpenter Creekview 660
4 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 660
4 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 660
5 Alec Davila Pearland 620
5 Celeste Martinez Nimitz 620
5 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 620

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ishan Kamat Alice 880
1 Abigail Wolff Friendswood 880
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 860
2 Florencio Arman Ghinaglia Foster 860
2 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 860
3 Anthony Pabillano Flour Bluff 840
3 Michael Perusse Liberty 840
3 Emily Cariker Rockwall 840
4 Haley Griffin Sam Champion 820
4 Kody Jackson Newman Smith 820
4 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 820
5 Kendyll Kirkland Foster 800
5 Danielle Wilson Friendswood 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Travis Kasinger Rockwall 920
2 Tomas Moreno Alamo Heights 820
2 Justin Lazarow Liberty 820
3 Efren Cruzada Alice 800
4 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 780
5 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 760
5 David Han Liberty 760
5 Danielle Baldazo Luther Burbank 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Humberto Ramirez Alice 840
2 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 740
2 Mark Frogge Rockwall 740
2 Adrian Adame Luther Burbank 740
3 Francisco Castillo Centennial 720
3 Keith Wanser Centennial 720
3 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 720
4 Kalvin Buenting Centennial 680
4 Scott Jackson Montgomery 680
5 Christian Mitchell Flour Bluff 660
5 Jason Forse Wakeland 660
5 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 660
5 Bejamin Krueger Alice 660
5 Jonathan Holloway Rockwall 660
5 Carolina Gonzalez-Rivera Lancaster 660

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Worlow Klein 1,000.0
2 Chris Miller Keller 971.4
3 Nathan Allison Klein Collins 942.9
3 Pulah Mittal Klein 942.9
3 Hal Zhang Fort Bend Clements 942.9
4 Yuchen Lin Pearland 914.3
4 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 914.3
4 Ashrith Pillarisetti Klein 914.3
5 Khang Tran South Grand Prairie 885.7
5 Jason Wolfe Garland 885.7
5 Brandon Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 885.7
5 Ketevan Tsereteli Lubbock 885.7
5 Michael Luo Cinco Ranch 885.7
5 Boying Shui Cinco Ranch 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 914.3
2 Geoffrey Nauert Lubbock 857.1
3 Bryan Manderscheid Garland 800.0
3 Bob Cline Creekview 800.0
4 Austin Myers Garland 771.4
4 Kuroosh Nezafati Keller 771.4
4 Keith Wedelich Fort Bend Clements 771.4
5 Steve Lee Coppell 742.9
5 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 742.9
5 Karthik Mandiga Cinco Ranch 742.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 800.0
2 Celeste Martinez Nimitz 657.1
3 Kaitlyn O'Dell Morton Ranch 628.6
3 Todd Soerens James E. Taylor 628.6
3 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 628.6
3 Elizabeth Yates Flower Mound 628.6
3 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 628.6
3 Minna Nashef Fort Bend Clements 628.6
4 Ariel Feygin Plano West 600.0
4 Anthony Hernandez Garland 600.0
4 Lauren Carpenter Creekview 600.0
4 David Garcia Seven Lakes 600.0
4 Brian Gill Plano Senior 600.0
5 Jason Lee Plano Senior 571.4
5 Alexis Ordonez Hebron 571.4
5 David Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 571.4
5 Patrick Tombs Lubbock Coronado 571.4
5 Fenglin Li Cinco Ranch 571.4

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Keys Flour Bluff 971.4
1 Michael Perusse Liberty 971.4
1 Chris Cotter Friendswood 971.4
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 914.3
3 Alex Reinhart Sam Champion 885.7
3 Mengxuan Tang Highland Park 885.7
4 Scott Espenshade Edison 857.1
5 Ishan Kamat Alice 828.6
5 Andrew Hsu Liberty 828.6
5 Abigail Wolff Friendswood 828.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 771.4
2 James Anderson J.J. Pearce 742.9
3 Hudson Thrift Alamo Heights 714.3
3 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 714.3
3 Trevor Bellon Montgomery 714.3
3 Justin Lazarow Liberty 714.3
4 Allison Bowker Rockwall 657.1
5 Colby Gschwend Centennial 628.6
5 Jackie Patterson Frisco 628.6
5 Adriana Teran Highland Park 628.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dominic Roemer J.J. Pearce 628.6
1 Chelsea Reif Foster 628.6
2 Harry Cowden Highland Park 600.0
2 Jason Forse Wakeland 600.0
2 Cody Haines Liberty 600.0
3 J Goltz Frisco 571.4
3 Daniel Stoneburner Foster 571.4
4 Jonathan Yuan Liberty 542.9
4 Rachel Yuan Liberty 542.9
4 Corey Rowe Friendswood 542.9
4 Jonathan Holloway Rockwall 542.9
5 Alex Zhu Wakeland 514.3

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Omosola Odetunde Pearland 940
2 Maria Zhu Plano Senior 920
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 920
3 Brandon Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 900
4 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 880
4 Gary Lee Plano Senior 880
4 Michael Luo Cinco Ranch 880
4 Drew Moore Carroll 880
5 Bryan Jewell Pearland 860
5 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 860
5 Jason Wang Plano Senior 860
5 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Merhawi Hailemariam Nimitz 840
2 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 820
2 Michael Moser Marcus 820
3 David Orozco Nimitz 780
3 Brice Fennelly Marcus 780
4 Vy Cao-Nguyen Nimitz 760
4 Jandy Gu James E. Taylor 760
4 Alexis Flores Rufus King 760
5 Paulina Cueto Pearland 740
5 John Lechner Seven Lakes 740
5 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 840
2 Celeste Martinez Nimitz 780
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 780
3 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 760
3 Prasannah Rajendran James E. Taylor 760
4 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 740
5 Godswill Ugwa Garland 720

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 920
2 Ishan Kamat Alice 880
3 Andrew Hsu Liberty 860
3 Nancy Yuan Liberty 860
4 Abigail Wolff Friendswood 840
4 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 840
4 Emily Cariker Rockwall 840
5 Mia Rifai El Paso 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 820
1 Caribbean Wawryzniak Foster 820
2 Courntey Crosby Montgomery 740
2 Efren Cruzada Alice 740
2 David Han Liberty 740
3 Trevor Bellon Montgomery 720
3 Travis Kasinger Rockwall 720
4 Caroline Hoffmann Wakeland 680
4 Justin Lazarow Liberty 680
5 Tomas Moreno Alamo Heights 660
5 Elissa Moss J.J. Pearce 660
5 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Frogge Rockwall 740
2 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 640
2 Cody Cruz Edison 640
2 Bejamin Krueger Alice 640
3 Keith Wanser Centennial 620
4 Harry Cowden Highland Park 600
4 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 600
4 Mark Gonzalez Foster 600
5 Austin Chappell Rockwall 580

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Omosola Odetunde Pearland 900
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 900
1 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 900
1 Frida Garza El Paso Coronado 900
1 Michael Luo Cinco Ranch 900
1 Vinay Krishnan Carroll 900
2 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 880
2 Joshua Redwine Earl Warren 880
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 880
2 Shea Houlihan Franklin 880
2 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 880
2 Anna Tkabladze Fort Bend Clements 880
3 Marcus Johnson Nimitz 860
3 Renzhong Ran Rufus King 860
3 Brandon Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 860
3 Randolph Madero El Paso Coronado 860
3 Drew Moore Carroll 860
4 Scott Tong Fossil Ridge 840
4 Melissa Smith Creekview 840
4 Bryan Jewell Pearland 840
4 Camilo Perez James E. Taylor 840
4 Cord Scorgie Rufus King 840
4 Erin Flattery Seven Lakes 840
4 Saskia Versteeg Earl Warren 840
4 Chris Miller Keller 840
5 Franklin Otis Fossil Ridge 820
5 Yuchen Lin Pearland 820
5 Melissa Daly Marcus 820
5 Lauren Taylor Coppell 820
5 Lowell West El Paso Coronado 820
5 J.B. Moss Lubbock Coronado 820
5 Rachel Miller Keller 820
5 Pulah Mittal Klein 820
5 Scott Fghle Plano East 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 900
1 Thomas Vien Fort Bend Clements 900
2 David Orozco Nimitz 860
2 Ben Rumph Lubbock Coronado 860
2 Aurko Dasgupta Klein 860
3 Michael Lee Pearland 840
3 David Finol James E. Taylor 840
4 Paulina Cueto Pearland 820
4 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 820
4 Brice Fennelly Marcus 820
4 Shyam Murali Plano East 820
5 Madeline Stockwell Monterey 800
5 Jandy Gu James E. Taylor 800
5 John Lechner Seven Lakes 800
5 Fernando Salazar Lubbock 800
5 Christ Litchfield Deer Park 800
5 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alec Davila Pearland 860
2 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 840
2 Glen McMahon Coppell 840
3 Patrick Lewis Nimitz 820
4 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 800
4 Corey Ford Sandra Day O'Connor 800
5 Christian Cleary James E. Taylor 780
5 Katelyn Watkins Lubbock 780
5 David Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 780
5 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 780

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kody Jackson Newman Smith 960
2 Ai Lu The Colony 940
3 Florencio Arman Ghinaglia Foster 920
4 Ishan Kamat Alice 900
5 Casey Deres Wakeland 880
5 Danielle Wilson Friendswood 880
5 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 900
1 Travis Kasinger Rockwall 900
2 David Han Liberty 880
3 Tomas Moreno Alamo Heights 860
3 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 860
4 Adriana Teran Highland Park 840
5 Efren Cruzada Alice 820
5 Caribbean Wawryzniak Foster 820
5 Allison Bowker Rockwall 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 880
2 Mark Frogge Rockwall 860
3 Nathan Beazley Friendswood 800
4 Keith Wanser Centennial 780
4 Rogelio Garza Luther Burbank 780
5 Raine Gregus Flour Bluff 760
5 Vatsal Gupta Wakeland 760

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ernest Levert Marcus 973.3
2 Sierra Ven Der Dries Earl Warren 953.3
3 Michael Apolinario Rufus King 946.7
4 Bryan Jewell Pearland 943.3
5 Hayden Pendegrass Franklin 936.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Lopez Montwood 960.0
1 Billal Javaid Klein Collins 960.0
2 Jaren Nickleson Rufus King 956.7
3 Tatiana Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 953.3
3 Elizabeth Perry Sandra Day O'Connor 953.3
4 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 950.0
5 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 943.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alec Davila Pearland 976.7
2 Cesar Salais Montwood 963.3
3 Prasannah Rajendran James E. Taylor 953.3
3 Patrick Jones Keller 953.3
4 Andrew Spence Rufus King 943.3
4 Katelyn Watkins Lubbock 943.3
4 Clay Walden Carroll 943.3
5 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 936.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Marc Nestenius Wakeland 996.7
2 Neveda Murugesan Centennial 980.0
3 Kendyll Kirkland Foster 970.0
4 Michael Perusse Liberty 960.0
5 Danielle Wilson Friendswood 956.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Creston Lockerd Centennial 983.3
2 Michael Bostock Liberty 970.0
3 Caroline Hoffmann Wakeland 966.7
3 Caribbean Wawryzniak Foster 966.7
4 Monica Roel Edison 960.0
5 Adriana Teran Highland Park 943.3
5 Nicole Slavin El Paso 943.3
5 Kyle Murphy Friendswood 943.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Frogge Rockwall 990.0
2 Andrew Gurley Flour Bluff 983.3
3 Jeremy Dickie Hillcrest 980.0
3 Alex Zhu Wakeland 980.0
4 Thomas Blanco Alice 956.7
5 Daniel Stoneburner Foster 946.7

SuperQuiz[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 970
1 Camilo Perez James E. Taylor 970
1 Shea Houlihan Franklin 970
1 Vinay Krishnan Carroll 970
2 Bryan Jewell Pearland 955
2 Erin Flattery Seven Lakes 955
2 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 955
2 Saskia Versteeg Earl Warren 955
2 Lowell West El Paso Coronado 955
3 Drew Moore Carroll 940
4 Karthik Seenivasan Hebron 925
5 Johanna Neuber Lubbock 910
5 Shelly Wernette Marcus 910
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paulina Cueto Pearland 925
2 David Finol James E. Taylor 910
2 Andrew Rawson Flower Mound 910
2 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 910
3 Jonathan Marble Fossil Ridge 895
3 Bob Cline Creekview 895
3 Rachel Sayers James E. Taylor 895
3 Robert McCarthy Berkner 895
3 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 895
4 John Kim Oliver Wendell Holmes 890
5 Thomas Vien Fort Bend Clements 865
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 895
2 Robert Deel Berkner 835
3 Trent Lawrence New Caney 815
4 Matthew Heard Klein Collins 805
5 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 800
5 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 800
5 Corey Ford Sandra Day O'Connor 800

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abigail Wolff Friendswood 970
2 Ishan Kamat Alice 955
2 Kendyll Kirkland Foster 955
2 Chris Cotter Friendswood 955
3 Andrew Hsu Liberty 940
3 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 940
4 Michael Perusse Liberty 925
5 Scott Espenshade Edison 895
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caribbean Wawryzniak Foster 940
2 Joseph Sifuentes Luther Burbank 865
3 Bryan Mahoney Newman Smith 860
3 Erasmo Lopez III Alice 860
3 David Han Liberty 860
4 Justin Lazarow Liberty 835
5 Trevor Bellon Montgomery 815
5 Allison Bowker Rockwall 815
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cody Haines Liberty 895
2 Corey Rowe Friendswood 815
3 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 805
4 Bejamin Krueger Alice 785
5 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 770