Regionals/Texas/2012

From DemiDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to: navigation, search
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Rockwall High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
20072008200920102011
201220132014
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VII
Region VIIIRegion IXRegion X

DDSIC Key for determining Qualifying Schools[edit]

The following Key shall be used to color code results:

Key[edit]

Key
Indicates a team that has automatically qualified for state by winning Region.
Indicates a team has advanced to state via their score (At-Large)

Advancing Teams[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Pearland High School Pearland V 46,668.7
2 James E. Taylor High School Katy VII 46,241.6
3 Nimitz High School Irving IX 44,911.7
4 Seven Lakes High School Katy VII 44,196.8
5 Cinco Ranch High School Katy VII 44,123.2
6 Richard King High School Corpus Christi III 43,614
7 Clements High School Fort Bend VII 42,599.7
8 Lubbock High School Lubbock I 42,240
9 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena V 42,035.7
10 Monterey High School Lubbock I 40,732
11 Coppell High School Coppell IX 40,425.2
12 Plano Senior High School Plano X 40,209
13 Flower Mound High School Lewisville IX 40,013.7
14 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside IV 39,960
15 Garland High School Garland X 39,564
16 Klein High School Klein VI 39,440
17 Earl Warren High School Northside IV 39,334
18 Arlington High School Arlington VIII 39,160
19 Clear Brook High School Clear Creek V 39,141
20 Deer Park High School Deer Park V 38,966
21 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson X 38,577
22 Franklin High School El Paso II 38,575
23 Clear Lake High School Clear Creek V 38,518
24 Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie XII 38,485
25 Coronado High School El Paso II 38,475
26 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville IX 38,202.6
27 Keller High School Keller VIII 37,733
28 Elkins High School Fort Bend VII 37,482.8
29 MacArthur High School Irving IX 36,912.7
30 John Paul Stevens High School Northside IV 36,816
31 Duncanville High School Duncanville VIII 36,722
32 John Horn High School Mesquite IX 36,561.0
33 Plano East Senior High School Plano X 36,507
34 Legacy High School Mansfield VIII 36,503
35 Allen High School Allen XII 35,966
36 Pasadena High School Pasadena V 35,932
37 Hebron High School Lewisville IX 35,878.0
38 Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend VII 35,653
39 Memorial High School Pasadena V 35,509
40 Morton Ranch High School Katy VII 35,292.5

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Rockwall High School Rockwall X 46,134
2 Friendswood High School Friendswood V 43,809
3 Highland Park High School Highland Park X 43,602
4 Alice High School Alice III 43,087
5 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated VI 42,628
6 Centennial High School Frisco IX 40,937.7
7 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson X 39,844
8 Montgomery High School Montgomery VI 39,602
9 Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall X 39,127
10 New Caney High School New Caney VI 38,731
11 Liberty High School Frisco IX 38,578
12 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff III 37,986
13 Champion High School Boerne IV 37,539
14 Heritage High School Frisco IX 36,777
15 Wakeland High School Frisco IX 36,591
16 The Colony High School Lewisville IX 36,463
17 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers IX 36,373
18 Summit High School Mansfield VIII 36,357
19 Timber Creek High School Keller VIII 35,667
20 El Paso High School El Paso II 34,661
21 Frisco High School Frisco IX 34,466
22 William J. Brennan High School Northside IV 34,090
23 W. B. Ray High School Corpus Christi III 33,421
24 Aledo High School Aledo VIII 33,385
25 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights IV 33,248

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 John Paul II High School Diocese of Dallas XII 39,655
2 Taylor High School Taylor III 36,257
3 Lovejoy High School Lovejoy XII 34,670
4 Sinton High School Sinton III 34,212
5 Lone Star High School Frisco XII 32,841
6 Hawkins High School Hawkins XII 32,173
7 Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston III 31,614
8 Crandall High School Crandall XII 31,278
9 Randolph High School Randolph Field III 30,760
10 Estacado High School Lubbock VII 30,687
11 Sam Houston High School San Antonio III 30,026
12 Prosper High School Prosper XII 29,968
13 IDEA College Prep IDEA Public Schools III 29,800
14 Westwood High School Westwood XII 28,499
15 North Forney High School Forney XII 28,223

Region By Region Results[edit]

Region Large Champion ISD Score Medium Champion ISD Score Small Champion ISD Score
Region I Lubbock High School Lubbock 42,240 - - - - - -
Region II Franklin High School El Paso 38,575 El Paso High School El Paso 34,661 - - -
Region III Richard King High School Corpus Christi 43,660 Alice High School Alice 43,086.6 Taylor High School Taylor 36,257
Region IV Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 39,990 Sam Champion High School Boerne 37,539 - - -
Region V Pearland High School Pearland 46,668.8 Friendswood High School Friendswood 43,809.2 - - -
Region VI Klein High School Klein 39,440 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 42,628 - - -
Region VII James E. Taylor High School Katy 46,241.6 - - - Estacado High School Lubbock 30,687
Region VIII Arlington High School Arlington 39,160 Summit High School Mansfield 36,357 - - -
Region IX Nimitz High School Irving 44,911.7 Centennial High School Frisco 40,937.8 - - -
Region X Plano Senior High School Plano 40,209 Rockwall High School Rockwall 46,132.5 - - -
Region XII Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 38,485 - - - John Paul II High School Private 39,655

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Clare Zhang James E. Taylor Katy VII 9,252.8
2 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes Katy VII 9,211
3 Nicole Chu Cinco Ranch Katy VII 9,190.6
4 Yun Liang Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 9,023.3
5 Varun Bora Cinco Ranch Katy VII 8,949.0
6 Crystal Lin James E. Taylor Katy VII 8,838.8
7 Sarah Stevenson James E. Taylor Katy VII 8,813.4
8 Allison Roderick Nimitz Irving IX 8,763.6
9 Eugene Kim Rockwall Rockwall X 8,753.0
10 Michael C Duncan Foster Lamar Consolidated VI 8,673
11 Catherine Tregre Pearland Pearland V 8,632.1
12 Tejas Dave Pearland Pearland V 8,605.4
13 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Rockwall X 8,584.4
14 Corey Smith Friendswood Friendswood V 8,582.0
15 Brandon Goddard Friendswood Friendswood V 8,537.9
16 Shivam Dave Pearland Pearland V 8,462.0
17 Bryan Holcomb Friendswood Friendswood V 8,169.8
18 Andrea Pujol Rockwall Rockwall X 8,083.9
19 Ariel Penny Earl Warren Northside IV 8,072
20 Henry Zhang Liberty Frisco IX 8,069.9
21 Eric Yang The Colony Lewisville IX 8,031.6
22 Leyatt Betre Heritage Frisco IX 8,022.6
23 Andres Elizondo Alice Alice III 7,928.6
24 Juan Ramirez The Colony Lewisville IX 7,857.8
25 Khoa Truong J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,816.0
26 Natalie Bradford Irving MacArthur Irving IX 7,841.3
27 Jaclyn Zhou Highland Park Highland Park X 7,815.0
28 Matt Tijernia Earl Warren Northside IV 7,738
29 John Yan Liberty Frisco IX 7,678.3
30 Sarah Wang Liberty Frisco IX 7,651.8
31 Arya McCarthy Highland Park Highland Park X 7,616.0
32 Patrick Monaghan Coppell Coppell IX 7,595.7
33 Sabrina Thompson Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,549.0
34 Minjae Kim Coppell Coppell IX 7,467.0
35 Timothy Betts Nimitz Irving IX 7,446.9
36 Linfeng Lu Coppell Coppell IX 7,406.4
37 Alex Schwans Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,398.4
38 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,391.0
39 Cecilia Eberhard Alice Alice III 7,379.9
40 Aditya Viswanathan Hebron Lewisville IX 7,368.7
41 Alyx Hoge Centennial Frisco IX 7,365.1
42 Nikolas Reda-Caste Wakeland Frisco IX 7,291.9
43 Jacob Schluns Centennial Frisco IX 7,194.4
44 Melody Vidmar Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,170.6
45 Ghanshyam Mudigonda Centennial Frisco IX 7,169.7
46 Aaron Chan Earl Warren Northside IV 7,155
47 Anirudh Sivakuman Hebron Lewisville IX 7,129.9
48 Kristen Franki Alice Alice III 7,097.9
49 Marielle Bugayong John Horn Mesquite IX 7,072.9
50 Neel Bhan Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,067.1

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Rockwall X 8,292.3
2 Thomas Mylott Highland Park Highland Park X 7,906.0
3 Michael Galvan Alice Alice III 7,892.0
4 Evan Parsons-Riddle Pearland Pearland V 7,841.6
5 Sarah Walters Rockwall Rockwall X 7,809.1
6 Joel Sam Nimitz Irving IX 7,750.0
7 Chance Witherspoon Rockwall Rockwall X 7,731.6
8 Saif Ali Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,650.7
9 Jean Luc Vorster Highland Park Highland Park X 7,591.0
10 Carly Taylor Nimitz Irving IX 7,581.3
11 Kaushik Basavaraju Coppell Coppell IX 7,351.3
12 Maria Ferreira J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,346.4
13 Theresa Nguyen Pearland Pearland V 7,337.7
14 Sidney Shokler Centennial Frisco IX 7,306.9
15 Tejas Roysam Friendswood Friendswood V 7,274.3
16 James. E Taylor Katy VII 7,267.1
17 Romali Kamat Alice Alice III 7,150.0
18 Isabella Trevino Alice Alice III 7,118.5
19 Brett Beatty Earl Warren Northside IV 7,112
20 Krishna Ravella Centennial Frisco IX 7,040.1

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Roy Su Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,247.3
2 Levi Nussman Pearland Pearland V 7,186.4
3 James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,172.4
4 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff Flour Bluff III 7,142.8
5 Jordan Nguyen Pearland Pearland V 7,065.5
6 Dennis Kovalev Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,041.0

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score

Super Quiz Relay Scores (out of 45)[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score