Nationals/2007

From DemiDec Scores and Information Center
< Nationals(Redirected from 2007 Nationals)
Jump to: navigation, search
The XXVI USAD National Finals
Official Logo of the 2007 USAD National Finals

Official Logo of the 2007 USAD National Finals

Host City Honolulu, Hawaii
States participating 39
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 25, 2007
Awards Ceremony April 28, 2007
National Champions California El Camino Real
National Second Place Illinois Whitney Young
National Third Place Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division I Champions California El Camino Real
Division II Champions Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division III Champions Tennessee Madison Academic
Rookie of the Year Kentucky DuPont, Colorado Durango, Hawaii Kamehameha
Curriculum Topic China and Its Influence on the World
Super Quiz Topic An Introduction to Climatology
Local & Scrimmage Scores
20072008200920102011201220132014
Regional Scores
20002001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
State Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014
National Scores
1982198319841985198619871988
1989199019911992199319941995
1996199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School State Score Division Medal Count
1 El Camino Real High School California 52,148.2 Division I 29
2 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 50,828.8 Division I 24
3 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 50,685.7 Division II 13
4 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 48,347.4 Division I 4
5 Plano Senior High School Texas 46,809.4 Division I 3
6 Harry A. Burke High School Nebraska 45,246.3 Division I 6
7 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 44,656.9 Division I 5
8 Centennial High School Idaho 43,910.1 Division I 6
9 West Valley High School Alaska 43,768.9 Division II 7
10 Martinsville High School Indiana 43,693.3 Division II 1
11 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 43,394.1 Division III 6
12 Park City High School Utah 43,370.8 Division III 4
13 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 42,477.1 Division III 6
14 Scarborough High School Maine 41,833.5 Division III 2
15 St. Pius X High School New Mexico 41,554.7 Division III 1
16 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 40,996.4 Division II 1
17 Willoughby South High School Ohio 40,496.4 Division II -
18 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus Hawaii 40,203.4 Division III 1
19 Madison Central High School Mississippi 40,100.9 Division II 3
20 Berkmar High School Georgia 39,838.0 Division I 3
21 Mankato West High School Minnesota 38,532.9 Division II 1
22 Eisenhower High School Oklahoma 38,482.9 Division II 1
23 Dreher High School South Carolina 37,823.9 Division II 3
24 Indian Hills High School New Jersey 37,552.1 Division III -
25 Cazenovia High School New York 37,366.8 Division III -
26 The Wheeler School Rhode Island 36,462.8 Division III -
27 W.G. Enloe High School North Carolina 35,900.5 Division I 1
28 Hamden Hall Country Day Connecticut 35,641.3 Division III 1
29 Caddo Parish Magnet High School Louisiana 35,348.1 Division II 2
30 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 34,262.1 Division I -
31 Charlotte High School Florida 34,175.5 Division I 1
32 Dupont Manual High School Kentucky 34,051.1 Division I -
33 Wheatland High School Wyoming 32,994.0 Division III 1
34 Alvirne High School New Hampshire 32,210.7 Division II 1
35 Durango High School Colorado 32,170.9 Division II -
36 Olympia High School Washington 31,494.3 Division I 1
37 Lansing Eastern High School Michigan 30,888.1 Division II -
38 University Academy High School Missouri 25,302.2 Division III -
39 Noxon High School Montana 24,699.7 Division III -

Team Results By Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place School State Score
1 El Camino Real High School California 52,148.2
2 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 50,828.8
3 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 48,347.4
4 Plano Senior High School Texas 46,809.4
5 Harry A. Burke High School Nebraska 45,246.3
6 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 44,656.9
7 Centennial High School Idaho 43,910.1
8 Berkmar High School Georgia 39,838.0
9 W.G. Enloe High School North Carolina 35,900.5
10 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 34,262.1
11 Charlotte High School Florida 34,175.5
12 Dupont Manual High School Kentucky 34,051.1
13 Olympia High School Washington 31,494.3

Division II[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 50,685.7
2 West Valley High School Alaska 43,768.9
3 Martinsville High School Indiana 43,693.3
4 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 40,996.4
5 Willoughby South High School Ohio 40,496.4
6 Madison Central High School Mississippi 40,100.9
7 Mankato West High School Minnesota 38,532.9
8 Eisenhower High School Oklahoma 38,482.9
9 Dreher High School South Carolina 37,823.9
10 Caddo Parish Magnet High School Louisiana 35,348.1
11 Alvirne High School New Hampshire 32,210.7
12 Durango High School Colorado 32,170.9
13 Lansing Eastern High School Michigan 30,888.1

Division III[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 43,394.1
2 Park City High School Utah 43,370.8
3 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 42,477.1
4 Scarborough High School Maine 41,833.5
5 St. Pius X High School New Mexico 41,554.7
6 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus Hawaii 40,203.4
7 Indian Hills High School New Jersey 37,552.1
8 Cazenovia High School New York 37,366.8
9 The Wheeler School Rhode Island 36,462.8
10 Hamden Hall Country Day Connecticut 35,641.3
11 Wheatland High School Wyoming 32,994.0
12 University Academy High School Missouri 25,302.2
13 Noxon High School Montana 24,699.7

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Place Score School State
1 5775 El Camino Real HS California
2 5725 Whitney Young Magnet HS Illinois
3 5505 Waukesha West HS Wisconsin
4 5335 Mountain View HS Arizona
5 5100 St. Pius X HS New Mexico

SQ Relay Scores[edit]

Place Score School State
1 43 Whitney Young Illinois
2 41 Waukesha West Wisconsin
2 41 Madison Academic Tennessee
3 38 El Camino Real California
3 38 West Valley Alaska
3 38 Mountain View Mesa Arizona

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Venus Vakhshori El Camino Real California I 9,177
2 Helen Durand El Camino Real California I 9,099
3 Jimmy Qiu Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,945
4 Alan Guo Mountain View Mesa Arizona I 8,891
 ? Michael Abere Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,827
 ? Avalon Owens Centennial Idaho I 8,653
 ? Matthew Faytak Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania III 8,640
 ? Will Bishop West Valley Alaska II 8,549
 ? Virgilio Gozum Madison Academic Tennessee III 8,513
 ? Beezly Kiernan Cazenovia New York III 8,509
 ? Jonathan Spatola-Knoll Olympia Washington I 8,020

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Herman Van Besien Whitney Young Illinois I 8,591
2 Sam Desmond Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,564
3 Joshua Oppenchild Whitney Young Illinois I 8,479
4 Alex Bucholtz Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,443
5 Sam Farahmand El Camino Real California I 8,327
 ? Unknown El Camino Real California I 8,303
 ? Patrick Paterson Park City Utah III 8,068
 ? Emmi Line Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,797
 ? Nick Naro Park City Utah III 7,461
 ? Cory Cronin Madison Academic Tennessee III 7,146

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Frank Soberanis El Camino Real California I 8,920.7
2 Franklin Yu El Camino Real California I 8,321
3 Rachel Perez Whitney Young Illinois I 8,191
 ? Randy Brown Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,109
 ? Tim Heimlich Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,795
 ? Matthew Schaefer Scarborough Maine III 7,420
 ? Dean Zsenak Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,369
 ? Robert Livolsi Hamden Hall Country Day Connecticut III 7,000
 ? Celeste Trombetta Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania III 6,791

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Venus Vakhshori El Camino Real California 9,177
2 Helen Durand El Camino Real California 9,099
3 Alan Guo Mountain View Mesa Arizona 8,891

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Herman Van Besien Whitney Young Illinois 8,591
2 Joshua Oppenchild Whitney Young Illinois 8,479
3 Sam Farahmand El Camino Real California 8,327

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Frank Soberanis El Camino Real California 8,920
2 Franklin Yu El Camino Real California 8,321
3 Rachel Perez Whitney Young Illinois 8,191

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Qiu Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,945
2 Michael Abere Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,827
3 Will Bishop West Valley Alaska 8,549

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Sam Desmond Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,564
2 Alex Bucholtz Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,443
3 Emmi Line Waukesha West Wisconsin 7,797

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Randy Brown Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,109
2 Tim Heimlich Waukesha West Wisconsin 7,795
3 Dean Zsenak Waukesha West Wisconsin 7,369

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Matthew Faytak Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 8,640
2 Virgilio Gozum Madison Academic Tennessee 8,513
3 Beezly Kiernan Cazenovia New York 8,509

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Patrick Paterson Park City Utah 8,068
2 Nick Naro Park City Utah 7,461
3 Cory Cronin Madison Academic Tennessee 7,146

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Matthew Schaefer Scarborough Maine 7,420
2 Robert Livolsi Hamden Hall Country Day Connecticut 7,000
3 Celeste Trombetta Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 6,791

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Helen Durand California 1000
Silver Avalon Owens Idaho 960
Silver Trevor Wagener Illinois 960
Bronze Beezly Kiernan New York 940
Bronze Will Bishop Alaska 940

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Sam Desmond Wisconsin 940
Silver Joe Davis Mississippi 920
Bronze Alex Bucholtz Wisconsin 900
Bronze Joshua Oppenchild Illinois 900

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Frank Soberanis California 940
Silver Randy Brown Wisconsin 920
Bronze Rachel Perez Illinois 900
Bronze Jevhon Rivers Illinois 900

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Jimmy Qiu Wisconsin 980
Silver George Andrew Spriggs Oklahoma 960
Silver Helen Durand California 960
Silver Sarah Zhang Massachusetts 960
Bronze Beezly Kiernan New York 940
Bronze Isabel Salovaara Illinois 940
Bronze Venus Vakhshori California 940
Bronze Shengya Cao California 940

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Alex Bucholtz Wisconsin 960
Silver Joe Davis Mississippi 940
Bronze Patrick Paterson Utah 920
Bronze Baomie Fang Arizona 920

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Frank Soberanis California 980
Silver Jevhon Rivers Illinois 920
Silver Rachel Perez Illinois 920
Silver Franklin Yu California 920
Bronze Ryan Allred South Carolina 880

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Will Bishop Alaska 955
Silver Huang Huang Louisiana 952
Silver Shanna Weitz New Hampshire 952
Bronze Alec Zhang South Carolina 950

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Elizabeth Petillo Massachusetts 985
Silver Patrick Paterson Utah 978
Bronze Joshua Oppenchild Illinois 962

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Evan Walker Idaho 952
Silver Viva Whitlark South Carolina 939
Bronze Frank Soberanis California 915

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Niharkia Jain Louisiana 990
Silver Samantha Ohmer Pennsylvania 970
Silver Nathan Burkman Nebraska 970
Silver Samma Kemal Florida 970
Bronze Amy Kerr Tennessee 965

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Lily Yan Texas 990
Gold Emmi Line Wisconsin 990
Silver Jennifer Yoo California 980
Bronze Xochitl Watts Idaho 970
Bronze Jiyoung Kim California 970

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Ivan Ryzhkov Wyoming 990
Silver Stuart Wheeler Iowa 985
Bronze Aaron Keller Indiana 975

Language And Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Isabel Salovaara Illinois 960
Silver Tracy Huang Texas 940
Bronze Jonathan Draxton Utah 920
Bronze Matthew Faytak Pennsylvania 920
Bronze Amy Babay Pennsylvania 920
Bronze Will Bishop Alaska 920
Bronze Michael Abere Wisconsin 920
Bronze Avalon Owens Idaho 920

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Jiyoung Kim California 920
Silver Joshua Oppenchild Illinois 900
Bronze Herman Van Besien Illinois 880

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Frank Soberanis California 940
Silver Jevhon Rivers Illinois 880
Silver Franklin Yu California 880
Bronze Celeste Trombetta Pennsylvania 840
Bronze Rachel Perez Illinois 840

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Alan Guo Arizona 942.9
Silver George Hong Massachusetts 885.7
Bronze Shengya Cao California 857.1

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Lizi Chen North Carolina 828.6
Silver Albert Chuang Massachusetts 771.4
Bronze John Pender Alaska 742.9

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Franklin Yu California 742.9
Silver Robert Livolsi Connecticut 714.3
Bronze Frank Soberanis California 685.7

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Matthew Faytak Pennsylvania 960
Silver Lauren Carvalho Hawaii 940
Silver Alan Guo Arizona 940
Silver Isabel Salovaara Illinois 940
Silver Helen Durand California 940
Silver Jonathan Spatolla-Knoll Washington 940
Bronze Vigilio Gozum Tennessee 920
Bronze Jon Russell Maine 920
Bronze Joshua Lee Nebraska 920
Bronze Venus Vakhshori California 920

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Albert Chuang Massachusetts 900
Silver Joshua Oppenchild Illinois 880
Bronze Katie Harazin Georgia 860
Bronze Seth Prauner Nebraska 860
Bronze Sam Farahmand California 860

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Rachel Perez Illinois 940
Silver Frank Soberanis California 880
Bronze Kyle Sloup Nebraska 860

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Will Bishop Alaska 960
Silver Beezly Kiernan New York 920
Silver Jonathan Draxton Utah 920
Silver Virgilio Gozum Tennessee 920
Silver Michael Abere Wisconsin 920
Silver Avalon Owens Idaho 920
Silver Trevor Wagener Illinois 920
Silver Isabel Salovaara Illinois 920
Silver Helen Durand California 920
Bronze Venus Vakhshori California 900

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Joshua Oppenchild Illinois 940
Silver Sam Desmond Wisconsin 920
Bronze Emmi Line Wisconsin 900
Bronze Gary Wang Texas 900

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Frank Soberanis California 960
Silver Rachel Perez Illinois 920
Bronze Brent Boggan Mississippi 900

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Michael Abere Wisconsin 985
Silver Virgilio Gozum Tennessee 975
Silver Joshua Lee Nebraska 975
Bronze Molly Seeley Alaska 970

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Jessica Chavez Nebraska 965
Silver Jennifer Yoo California 935
Bronze Amie Durenberger Minnesota 925
Bronze Dua Hassan Georgia 925

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Beth Steinburg Tennessee 1000
Silver Sarah Pickering Arizona 980
Bronze Andrew Bascas Georgia 975

Super Quiz: Climatology[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Molly Bachechi New Mexico 1000
Gold Shengya Cao California 1000
Silver Samantha Ohmer Pennsylvania 985
Silver Isabel Salovaara Illinois 985
Silver Venus Vakhshori California 985
Silver Helen Durand California 985
Bronze Virgilio Gozum Tennessee 970
Bronze Jon Russell Maine 970

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Joshua Oppenchild Illinois 985
Silver Alex Bucholtz Wisconsin 970
Bronze John Pender Alaska 940

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Rachel Perez Illinois 1000
Gold Frank Soberanis California 1000
Silver Drew Carlson Idaho 940
Silver Franklin Yu California 940
Bronze Randy Brown Wisconsin 910
Bronze Jevhon Rivers Illinois 910

Highest Scoring Student From Each State[edit]

State Student School Score
Alaska William Bishop West Valley High School 8,549
Arizona Alan Guo Mountain View Mesa High School 8,891
California Venus Vakhshori El Camino Real High School 9,177
Colorado Derek Webb Durango High School
Connecticut Robert Livolsi Hamden Hall Country Day School 7,000
Florida Mark Graebner Charlotte High School
Georgia Liana Nisimova Berkmar High School
Hawaii Lauren Carvalho Kamehameha Schools - Hawaii
Idaho Avalon Owens Centennial High School 8,653
Illinois Trevor Wagener Whitney Young High School 8,629 < X < 8,891
Indiana Andrew Lane Martinsville High School
Iowa Katie Shatzer Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Kansas Heidi Fogle Shawnee Mission South High School
Kentucky Nathan Nash Dupont High School
Louisiana Huang Huang Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Maine Jonathan Russell Scarborough High School
Massachusetts Sarah Zhang Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Michigan Joshua Hill Lansing Eastern High School
Minnesota Travis Swenson Mankato West High School
Mississippi Joe Davis Madison Central High School
Missouri Troy Burtin University Academy High School
Montana Andrew Gubel Noxon High School
Nebraska Nathan Burkman Harry A. Burke High School
New Hampshire Nicholas Doiron Alvirne High School
New Jersey Alex Peterson Indian Hills High School
New Mexico Molly Bachechi St. Pius X High School
New York Beezly Kiernan Cazenovia High School 8,509
North Carolina Liyuan Yang W.G. Enloe High School
Ohio Brittany Shrefler Willoughby South High School
Oklahoma George Andrew Spriggs Eisenhower High School
Pennsylvania Matthew Faytak Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy 8,640
Rhode Island Miles Watkins The Wheeler School
South Carolina Greg Marcil Dreher High School
Tennessee Virgilio Gozum Madison Academic High School 8,513
Texas Gary Wang Plano Senior High School
Utah Patrick Paterson Park City High School 8,068
Washington Jonathan Spatola-Knoll Olympia High School 8,020
Wisconsin Jimmy Qiu Waukesha West High School 8,945
Wyoming Paige Hellbaum Wheatland High School